IWQoS'99: Programme and Papers

The papers are gzip'd PostScript or gzip'd PDF.
If you have any queries then contact Saleem Bhatti or Jon Crowcroft at the Department of Computer Science at UCL.

Tuesday 1 June

11.00am - 1.30pm local registration (and lunch)
12.30pm - 1.30pm lunch
1.30pm - 2.00pm opening address and other intro stuff

Giving control to end-systems
Frank Kelly
2.00pm - 3.20pm Session 1: The Soap Box
Session chair: Ed Knightly

Measurement-Based Admission Control: What is the Research Agenda? (short)
Lee Breslau, Sugih Jamin and Scott Shenker

The DIY Approach to QOS (short)
Gunnar Karlsson and Fredrik Orava

IP over Photons: How not to waste the waist of the Hourglass (short)
Jon Crowcroft

Utility Curves: Mean Opinion Scores Considered Biased (short)
Hendrik Knoche, Herman De Meer and David Kirsh
3.20pm - 3.50pm tea
3.50pm - 4.50pm Session 2: WWW
Session chair: Cormac Sreenan

Web Server QoS Management by Adaptive Content Delivery
Tarek F. Abdelzaher and Nina Bhatti

Session based admission control - a mechanism for improving performance of commercial web sites
Ludmila Cherkasova and Peter Phaal
4.50pm - 5.00pm short break
5.00pm - 6.40pm Session 3: Flow Control & Adaptation
Session chair: Nina Taft

Hop-by-hop flow control as a method to improve QoS in 802.3 LANs
Jerzy Wechta, Martin Fricker and Fred Halsall

Work-conserving vs. Non-workconserving Packet Scheduling: An Issue Revisited
Jorg Liebeherr and Erhan Yilmaz

Drop Behaviour of RED for Bursty and Smooth Traffic (short)
Thomas Bonald and Martin May

Reasons not to deploy RED (short)
Martin May, Jean-Chris. Bolot, Christophe Diot, Brian Lyles

Wednesday 2 June

9.00am - 10.40am Session 4: Software Structures and QoS
Session chair: Per Gunninberg

The Role of Reflection in Supporting Dynamic QoS Management Functions (short)
Gordon Blair, Anders Anderson, Lynne Blair and Geoff Coulson

A Software Framework for Application Level QoS Management
Varuni Witana, Michael Fry and Mark Antoniades

Securing QoS: Threats to RSVP Messages and Their Countermeasures (short)
Tsung-Li Wu, S. Felix Wu, Zhi Fu, He Huang and Fengmin Gong

Virtuosity: Performing Virtual Network Resource Management
John Vicente, Daniel Villela and Andrew T. Campbell
10.40am - 11.10am tea
11.10am - 12.40pm Session 5: Performance
Session chair: Klara Nahrstedt

On Service Guarantees for Input Buffered Crossbar Switches: A Capacity Decomposition Approach by Birkoff and von Neumann
Cheng-Shang Chang, Wen-Jyh Chen and Hsiang-Yi Huang

QOS enhancement with partial state
Deying Tong and A. L. Narasimha Reddy

Evaluation of Differentiated Services using an Implementation under Linux
Roland Bless and Klaus Wehrle
12.40pm - 2.00pm lunch
2.00pm - 3.40pm Session 6: Routing & Forwarding
Session chair: Jon Crowcroft

Efficient Multi-field Packet Classification for QoS Purposes
Niklas Borg, Emil Svanberg and Olov Schelen

Quality-of-Service Routing using Maximally Disjoint Paths
Nina Taft-Plotkin, Bhargav Bellur and Richard Ogier

Quality-of-Service Routing without Global Information Exchange (short)
Srihari Nelakuditi, Rose P Tsang, and Zhi-Li Zhang

A Proposal for an Asymmetric Best-Effort Service (short)
Paul Hurley and Jean-Yves Le Boudec
3.40pm - 4.10pm tea
4.10pm - 5.00pm Session 7: Panel and discussion

Session chair: Christophe Diot

What Service Differentiation Do Users Really Want?
Elwyn Davies (Nortel Networks, UK), Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, CH), Ian Marshall (BT, UK), Ralf Steinmetz (GMD, DE)

7.00pm - 11.00pm Social event at Senate House

Thursday 3 June

9.00am - 10.40am Session 8: Aggregation
Session chair: Leonard Franken

Source-oriented topology aggregation with multiple QoS parameters in hierarchical ATM networks
Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz

Aggregation of Guaranteed Service Flows
Jens Schmitt, Martin Karsten, Lars Wolf and Ralf Steinmetz

Impact of marking strategy on aggregated flows in a differentiated services network (short)
Ikjun Yeom and A. L. Narasimha Reddy

Paris Metro Pricing for the Internet (short)
Andrew Odlyzko
10.40am - 11.10am tea
11.10am - 12.40pm Session 9: Pricing
Session chair: Max Ott

Managing and Pricing Service Level Agreements for Differentiated Services
Costas Courcoubetis and Vasilios A. Siris

Provider-Oriented Linear Price Calculation for Integrated Services
Martin Karsten, Jens Schmitt, Lars Wolf and Ralf Steinmetz

Market Pricing of Differential Internet Service
A. Campbell, A. A. Lazar, R. F. Liao and N. Semret
12.40pm - 2.00pm lunch
2.00pm - 3.00pm Session 10: MPLS
Session chair: Jan de Meer

Resource Allocation in Multiservice MPLS
Magda Chatzaki, Stelios Sartzetakis, Nikos Papadakis and Costas Courcoubetis

Supporting Differentiated Services in Multi-Protocol Label Switched Networks
Ilias Andrikopoulos and George Pavlou
3.00pm - 3.30pm tea
3.30pm - 5.00pm Session 11: Distributed QoS Architecture
Session chair: Gordon Blair

Performance of QoS Agents for Provisioning Network Resources
Olov Schelen, Andreas Nilsson, Joakim Norrgard and Stephen Pink

A Distributed Resource Management Architecture that Supports Advance Reservations and Co-Allocation
Ian Foster, Carl Kesselman, Craig Lee, Bob Lindell, Klara Nahrstedt and Alain Roy

Optimal Prediction Assisted End-to-End Adaptation in Complex Distributed Applications
Baochun Li, Dongyan Xu and Klara Nahrstedt

Friday 4 June

Pricing Workshop, sponsored by Microsoft Research UK

9.00am - 10.30am Session 12: Pricing

Pricing Trends in Telecom Industry
Andrew Odlyzko (AT&T Laboratories)

Compatibility between Differentiated Networks
Robin Mason (University of Southampton)

Charging and Accounting Architecture for Premium IP services
Georg Carle (GMD Fokus)

Congestion pricing, flow control and multi-user games
Peter Key (Microsoft Research)

10.30am - 11.00am tea
11.00am - 12.00pm Discussion: JANET charging
Chair: Frank Kelly (University of Cambridge)
Discussant: Kevin Hoadley (UKERNA)